Affiliate case studies
Affiliate MarketingFood & Beverage

Small Batch, Big Returns: How 48grams.de Grew Affiliate Revenue to €25K with a Clear Upward Trajectory

Client

48grams.com

Industry

Specialty Food & Gourmet E-Commerce

Network

Awin

Duration

3 Months

€25,789

Revenue

68

Transactions

2,134

Clicks

€843

Commission Paid

€379.25

Avg. Order Value

3.19%

Conv. Rate

48grams.com — website

01 · Overview

48grams.de is a German-based gourmet food e-commerce brand specializing in premium small-batch products — artisan condiments, specialty ingredients, and curated food gifts for discerning culinary enthusiasts across the DACH region. Despite a distinctive product offering and a growing organic following, the brand lacked a structured affiliate channel and was missing significant revenue opportunities from food bloggers, recipe creators, and gourmet gifting publishers. Our agency was engaged to build and scale a full-service affiliate program targeting the German-speaking premium food audience.

02 · The Problem

48grams.de had no affiliate infrastructure in place — no tracking setup, no publisher relationships, and no outreach strategy targeting the food and lifestyle creator ecosystem. The brand was relying solely on organic social and direct traffic, with no performance-based acquisition channel to scale predictably. The premium, high-AOV nature of the product range made it an ideal fit for editorial food content and gifting guides, yet the brand had zero presence in these publisher categories. With no commission structure or affiliate-facing creative assets, there was no foundation to attract quality partners.

03 · The Solution

Launched the program on Impact.com with full attribution tracking optimized for the DACH market. Built a tiered commission structure at 7%, 10%, and 13% to reward high-volume partners. Recruited German-language food bloggers, recipe YouTubers, gourmet gifting publishers, and lifestyle Instagram creators within the first 30 days using targeted outreach via Apollo and LinkedIn. Deployed seasonal campaigns around key German gifting occasions — Easter, Mother's Day, and summer barbecue season — with affiliate-specific discount codes, custom banners, and co-created recipe content to drive high-intent buyer traffic.

04 · The Outcome

Over three months, 48grams.de's affiliate program generated €25,789 in total revenue across 68 transactions and 2,134 clicks — delivering an outstanding ROAS of 30.6x against a commission spend of just €843. The average order value of €379.25 confirmed that affiliate-driven traffic was attracting genuine gourmet enthusiasts rather than discount hunters. Most tellingly, the daily revenue chart reveals a clear and sustained upward growth trajectory throughout the period, with daily peaks escalating from under €200 in the early weeks to €1,800 by the final stretch — a pattern that signals compounding affiliate momentum rather than one-off spikes. With a conversion rate of 3.19% well above the specialty food affiliate benchmark, the program is positioned to surpass €50K in quarterly revenue as the publisher base deepens and the autumn gifting season approaches.

48grams.com — results dashboard
Performance snapshot

The numbers on the dashboard

Reported by Awin over 3 Months. Nothing rounded, nothing rewritten.

Clicks2,134
Transactions68
Revenue€25,789
Commission€843

More affiliate wins

Let's talk

Your competitors are building partner programs right now.

Every month without one is margin handed to ad platforms. Let's find out what an affiliate or influencer channel could do for your brand.

  • A free 30-minute strategy call: no pitch deck, no pressure
  • A candid read on whether partnerships fit your unit economics
  • A projected ROAS range based on comparable programs we run

Usually replies within 24 hours · ammad@affilinks.io